AIRMAN ENFORCEMENT & CERTIFICATE ACTIONS
[…] Federal Aviation

Staring into the Jaws of Defeat: Litigation Before The National Transportation Safety Board

You will hear these conversations in hushed tones outside courtrooms or over lunch during a break, “Why did the judge make that ruling?”  “How can the FAA call expert witnesses that were undisclosed?”  It is no secret among legal practitioners who appear before the...

An Airman’s Survival Guide to FAA Drug Testing

Drug testing is the bane of pilots and mechanics. According to 14 C.F.R. §120.107, “Each employer shall test each employee who performs a safety-sensitive function for evidence of Marijuana, Cocaine, Opiates, Phencyclidine (PCP), and Amphetamines during each test...

PBR’s and Airmen’s Right to Silence

The author’s purpose in writing this article is to refine and expand our thoughts about the meaning of Section 2(b) of the Pilot’s Bill of Rights, Pub.