End of Year Potpourri
[…] American Government, both State and Federal, is in chaos as it seeks to contain the explosion of unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs/drones) being flown by inexperienced and untrained operators.
Read More Appeal to NTSB after SAC Card revocation
In this article we will review whether an order revoking or rescinding a Statement Of Acrobatic Competency "SAC Card" can be appealed to the National Transportation Safety Board contrary to the requirements of FAA Order 8900.1 mandating an appeal to AFS-800
Read More FAA Revises CVR Requirements
In 1988, the FAA promulgated 14 C.F.R. §135.151(a) which provides: No person may operate a multiengine, turbine-powered airplane or rotorcraft having a passenger seating configuration of six or more and for which two pilots are required by certification or operating rules unless it is equipped with an approved cockpit voice recorder (CVR)
Read More FAA issues Notice re UAS Enforcement/ Education
On April 8, 2015, the FAA issued FAA Notice N8900.292 relating to a National Policy concerning Aviation-Related Videos or Other Electronic Media on the Internet depicting UAS
operations.