HAZARDS OF EXCLUDING AIRCRAFT OPERATIONS AT A PUBLIC AIRPORT WITHOUT FIRST CONDUCTING A NOISE STUDY
[…] The evaluation includes consideration of proposed measures to determine whether they –

(1) may create an undue burden on interstate or foreign commerce (including unjust discrimination);

(2) are reasonably consistent with obtaining the goal of reducing existing non-compatible land uses and preventing the introduction of additional non-compatible land uses;

(3) and include the use of new or modified flight procedures to control the operation of aircraft for purposes of noise control, or affect flight procedures in any way.

14 C.F.R. §150.35(a) provides:

The FAA issues a determination approving or disapproving each airport noise compatibility program (and revised program). Portions of a program may be individually approved or disapproved. No conditional approvals will be issued. A determination on a program acceptable under this part is issued within 180 days after the program is received under §150.23 of this part or it may be considered approved, except that this time period may be exceeded for any portion of a program relating to the use of flight procedures for noise control purposes. A determination on portions of the program covered by the exceptions to the 180 day review period for approval will be issued within a reasonable time after receipt of the program. Determination relating to the use of any flight procedure for noise control purposes maybe issued either in connection with the determination on other portions of the program or separately. Except as provided by this paragraph, no approval of any noise compatibility program, or any portion of the program may be implied in the absence of the FAA’s express approval.

14 C.F.R. Part 150, Appendix A relates to noise exposure maps. 14 C.F.R. §A.150.1(a) provides:

This appendix establishes a uniform methodology for the development and preparation of airport noise exposure maps. That methodology includes a single system of measuring noise at airports for which there is a highly reliable relationship between project noise exposure and surveyed reactions of people to noise along with a separate single system for determining the exposure of individuals to noise. It also identifies land uses which, for purposes of this part are considered to be compatible with various exposures of individuals to noise around airports.

The foregoing provisions set forth in 14 C.F.R. Part 150 ensure that incompatibility between aeronautical activities at an airport and surrounding land areas must be bona fide and demonstrated with scientific and empirical evidence.

[16] 14 C.F.R. §150.1.

[17] 14 C.F.R. §150.3.