HAZARDS OF EXCLUDING AIRCRAFT OPERATIONS AT A PUBLIC AIRPORT WITHOUT FIRST CONDUCTING A NOISE STUDY
[…] For the purpose of this part, uses of land which are normally compatible or non-compatible with various noise exposure levels to individuals around airports must be identified in accordance with the criteria under appendix A of this part. Determination of land use must be based on professional planning criteria and procedures utilizing comprehensive or master, land use planning, zoning, and building and site designing, as appropriate. If more than one current or future land use is permissible, determination of compatibility must be based on that use most adversely affected by noise.

14 C.F.R. §150.21(b) provides:

Each map, and related documentation submitted under this section must be developed and prepared in accordance with appendix A of this part, or an FAA approved equivalent, and in consultation with states, and public agencies and planning agencies whose area, or any portion of whose area, of jurisdiction is within the Ldn 65dB contour depicted on the map, FAA regional officials, and other federal officials having responsibility for land uses depicted on the map. This consultation must include regular aeronautical users of the airport. The airport operator shall certify that it has afforded interested persons adequate opportunity to submit their views, data, and comments concerning the correctness and adequacies of the draft noise exposure map and descriptions of forecast airport operations. Each map and revised map must be accompanied by documentation describing the consultation accomplished under this paragraph and the opportunities afforded the public to review and comment during the development of the map. One copy of all written comments received during consultation shall also be filed with the Regional Airports Division Manager.

14 C.F.R. §150.21(c) provides:

The Regional Airports Division Manager acknowledges receipt of noise exposure maps and descriptions and indicates whether they are in compliance with the applicable requirements. The Regional Airports Division Manager publishes in the Federal Register a notice of compliance for each such noise exposure map and description, identifying the airport involved. Such notice includes information as to when and where the map and related documentation are available for public inspection.

An airport operator submits a noise compatibility program under 14 C.F.R. §150.23 to the Regional Airports Division Manager who acknowledges receipt of the program and conducts a preliminary review of the submission.[19] If the Regional Airports Division Manager finds the submission does not conform to the requirements of Part 150, he disapproves and returns the unacceptable portion of the program to the airport operator for reconsideration and development of a program in accordance with Part 150.[20] If the Regional Airports Division Manager finds the program conforms to the requirements of Part 150, he publishes in the Federal Register a notice of the receipt of the program for comment including the following:

(1) the airport covered by the program, and the date of receipt;

(2) the availability of the program for examination in the offices of the regional airports division manager and airport operator;