HAZARDS OF EXCLUDING AIRCRAFT OPERATIONS AT A PUBLIC AIRPORT WITHOUT FIRST CONDUCTING A NOISE STUDY
[…] [7] 49 U.S.C. §47111(d)(A), (B).

B. FAA SPONSOR GRANT ASSURANCE NO. 22a AND UNDERLYING STATUTES

Among the Sponsor Grant Assurances, the sponsor of a public airport must execute attendant to receiving federal funds to make improvements to the airport is Grant Assurance No. 22a which provides:

It (the airport sponsor) will make the airport available as an airport for public use on reasonable terms and without unjust discrimination to all types, kinds and classes of aeronautical activities, including commercial aeronautical activities offering services to the public at the airport.

49 U.S.C. §47107(a) provides, inter alia:

The Secretary of Transport may approve a project grant application under this subchapter for an airport development project only if the Secretary receives written assurances satisfactory to the Secretary, that — (a) the airport will be available for public use on reasonable conditions without unjust discrimination…

C. Federal Law Preempts State Law in Matters of Aircraft Noise

City of Burbank v.