HAZARDS OF EXCLUDING AIRCRAFT OPERATIONS AT A PUBLIC AIRPORT WITHOUT FIRST CONDUCTING A NOISE STUDY
[…] (1) the airport covered by the program, and the date of receipt;

(2) the availability of the program for examination in the offices of the regional airports division manager and airport operator;

(3) that comments on the program are invited and, will be considered by the FAA.[21]

14 C.F.R. §150.33(a) provides:

The FAA conducts an evaluation of each noise compatibility program and, based on that evaluation, either approves or disapproves the program. The evaluation includes consideration of proposed measures to determine whether they –

(1) may create an undue burden on interstate or foreign commerce (including unjust discrimination);

(2) are reasonably consistent with obtaining the goal of reducing existing non-compatible land uses and preventing the introduction of additional non-compatible land uses;

(3) and include the use of new or modified flight procedures to control the operation of aircraft for purposes of noise control, or affect flight procedures in any way.

14 C.F.R. §150.35(a) provides:

The FAA issues a determination approving or disapproving each airport noise compatibility program (and revised program). Portions of a program may be individually approved or disapproved. No conditional approvals will be issued.