HAZARDS OF EXCLUDING AIRCRAFT OPERATIONS AT A PUBLIC AIRPORT WITHOUT FIRST CONDUCTING A NOISE STUDY
[…] Further, 14 C.F.R. §150.7 provides:

Noise exposure map means scaled, geographic depiction of an airport, its noise contours and surrounding area developed in accordance with section A150.1 of Appendix A of this part, including the accompanying documentation setting forth the required descriptions of forecast aircraft operations at that airport during the fifth calendar year (or later) beginning after submission of the map, together with the ways, if any, those operations will affect the map (including noise contours and forecast land uses).

 14 C.F.R. §150.9(a) provides:

The noise at an airport and surrounding areas covered by a noise exposure map must be measured in A-weighted sound pressure level (LA) in units of decibels (dBA) in accordance with the specifications and methods prescribed under Appendix A of this part.

14 C.F.R. §150.9(c) provides:

Uses of computer models to create noise contours must be in accordance with the criteria prescribed under Appendix A of this part.

The identification of compatible as opposed to non-compatible land uses is prescribed in 14 C.F.R. §150.11 which provides:

For the purpose of this part, uses of land which are normally compatible or non-compatible with various noise exposure levels to individuals around airports must be identified in accordance with the criteria under appendix A of this part. Determination of land use must be based on professional planning criteria and procedures utilizing comprehensive or master, land use planning, zoning, and building and site designing, as appropriate.