HAZARDS OF EXCLUDING AIRCRAFT OPERATIONS AT A PUBLIC AIRPORT WITHOUT FIRST CONDUCTING A NOISE STUDY
[…] 14 C.F.R. §150.7 provides the following definition:

Airport noise compatibility program and program means that program and all revisions thereto, reflecting end documents (and revised documents) developed in accordance with Appendix B to this part, including the measures proposed or taken by the airport operator to reduce existing non-compatible land uses and to prevent the introduction of additional non-compatible land uses within the area.

Further, 14 C.F.R. §150.7 provides:

Noise exposure map means scaled, geographic depiction of an airport, its noise contours and surrounding area developed in accordance with section A150.1 of Appendix A of this part, including the accompanying documentation setting forth the required descriptions of forecast aircraft operations at that airport during the fifth calendar year (or later) beginning after submission of the map, together with the ways, if any, those operations will affect the map (including noise contours and forecast land uses).

 14 C.F.R. §150.9(a) provides: