PILOTS’ BILL OF RIGHTS PASSES SENATE BY UNANIMOUS CONSENT
[…] A more complete discussion of this problem appears in “Call for a Congressional Inquiry into the Arbitrary and Capricious Decisions of the National Transportation Safety Board,” A. Armstrong, 75 Journal of Air, Law and Commerce 3 (2010). In that article, the author of Flightwatch demonstrated, by citing a number of cases, that the burden of proof imposed on the FAA had been weakened by statutory language requiring the National Transportation Safety Board to defer to the FAA’s interpretations of its rules and regulations. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. §44709(d)(3) that declares, inter alia, that “The Board is not bound by the findings of fact of the Administrator, but is bound by all validly adopted interpretations of laws and regulations the Administrator carries out, and of written agency policy guidance available to the public…”