Hazards of Operating Flight Department Companies
[…] This article will examine the exposure to corporations employing flight department companies.

Subpart F of the Federal Aviation Regulations

Subpart F of the FARs is found at 14 CFR §91.501 which deals with the operation of large and turbine powered multi engine airplanes. While many jet and turboprop aircraft may not be “large aircraft” (weighing more than 12,500 pounds), the operator of such aircraft may avail itself of an exemption to operate under Subpart F by joining the National Business Aircraft Association (NBAA).[2]
We begin our analysis with 14 CFR §1.1 which provides:
Commercial operator means a person who, for compensation or hire, engages in the carriage by aircraft in air commerce of persons or property, other than as an air carrier or foreign air carrier under the authority of Part 375 of this title. Where it is doubtful that an operation is for “compensation or hire,” the test applied is whether the carriage by air is merely incidental to the person’s other business or is, in itself, a major enterprise for profit.