When Is an Aircraft Airworthy?
[…] [2] Id. at 3.

WHEN IS AN AIRCRAFT AIRWORTHY?

Airworthiness as a Legal Concept

As we begin our inquiry as to whether an aircraft is airworthy, we should consider the fact that the regulatory definition of airworthiness is not the same as the statutory definition of airworthiness. Regulatory definition is found in 14 C.F.R. § 3.5 which provides:

Airworthy means the aircraft conforms to its type design and is in a condition for safe operation (italics supplied).

On the other hand, 49 U.S.C. § 44704(d) provides:

The Administrator shall issue an airworthiness certificate when the Administrator finds that the aircraft conforms to its type certificate and, after inspection, is in condition for safe operation (italics supplied).

While the regulatory definition of airworthiness focuses on the type design, the statute authorizing the Administrator to issue an airworthiness certificate focuses on the type certificate.