Delta Requests Department of Justice To Establish a National ‘No Fly List’ For Unruly Passengers
[…] [1] Id.

[2] Id.

[3] Id.

[4] Id.

[5] Id.

[6] Id.

[7] Id.

[8] Id.

A Brief Review of Statutory and Regulatory Directives That Impact the Behavior of Passengers on Commercial Aircraft

14 C.F.R. §91.11 provides:

No person may assault, threaten, intimidate, or interfere with a crew member in the performance of the crew member’s duties aboard an aircraft being operated.

            The provisions of §91.11 are not limited to passenger carrying aircraft, since they apply to the performance of any crew member’s duties aboard an operational aircraft.  On the other hand, 49 U.S.C. §46504 does apply to aircraft with flight attendants and provides:

An individual on an aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States who, by assaulting or intimidating a flight crew member or flight attendant of the aircraft, interferes with the performance of the duties of the member or attendant or lessens the ability of the member or attendant to perform those duties or attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than twenty years or both.  However, if a dangerous weapon is used in assaulting or intimidating the member or attendant, the individual shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life.